Lauric-acid



noun, Chemistry.
1.
a white, crystalline, water-insoluble powder, C 12 H 24 O 2 , a fatty acid occurring as the glyceride in many vegetable fats, especially coconut oil and laurel oil: used chiefly in the manufacture of soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and lauryl alcohol.
/ˈlɔːrɪk; ˈlɒ-/
noun
1.
another name for dodecanoic acid

lauric acid lau·ric acid (lôr’ĭk)
n.
A fatty acid occurring in laurel, coconut, and palm oils.
lauric acid
(lôr’ĭk)
A saturated fatty acid obtained chiefly from coconut and laurel oils and used in making soaps, cosmetics, esters, and lauryl alcohol. It is combustible and forms colorless needles that have waxy odor and taste. Chemical formula: C12H24O2.

Tagged:

Read Also:

  • Lauric-aldehyde

    noun, Chemistry. 1. a colorless, extremely alcohol-soluble liquid having a strong floral odor, C 12 H 24 O, used chiefly in perfumery.

  • Laurie

    [lawr-ee] /ˌlɔr i/ noun 1. a female given name, form of . 2. a male given name, form of .



  • Laurier

    [lawr-ee-ey; French law-ryey] /ˈlɔr iˌeɪ; French lɔˈryeɪ/ noun 1. Sir Wilfrid [wil-frid;; French weel-freed] /ˈwɪl frɪd;; French wilˈfrid/ (Show IPA), 1841–1919, Canadian statesman: prime minister 1896–1911. /ˈlɒrɪə/ noun 1. Sir Wilfrid. 1841–1919, Canadian Liberal statesman; the first French-Canadian prime minister (1896–1911)

  • Laurinburg

    [lawr-in-burg, lor-in-] /ˈlɔr ɪnˌbɜrg, ˈlɒr ɪn-/ noun 1. a town in S North Carolina.



Disclaimer: Lauric-acid definition / meaning should not be considered complete, up to date, and is not intended to be used in place of a visit, consultation, or advice of a legal, medical, or any other professional. All content on this website is for informational purposes only.