also known as:
According to police records he is Joe Smith a.k.a. “Baby Face Smith” and Joseph Smathers.
also known as

also aka, initialism for also known as; attested in legal documents from at least 1936.


Read Also:

  • A.l.s.

    autograph letter, signed. autograph letters, signed

  • A.m.e. church

    a.m.e. church The African Methodist Episcopal Church; an important denomination for African-Americans, founded in 1816 by the ex-slave and preacher Richard Allen. It is noted for education and philanthropy in the black community. An offshoot is the C.M.E. (Christian Methodist Episcopal) Church.

  • A.mus.

    Associate in Music.

  • A.n. other

    noun (Brit) an unnamed person: used in team lists, etc, to indicate a place that remains to be filled

Disclaimer: A.k.a definition / meaning should not be considered complete, up to date, and is not intended to be used in place of a visit, consultation, or advice of a legal, medical, or any other professional. All content on this website is for informational purposes only.