univalent alcohol radical found in spermaceti, beeswax, etc., 1842, from Latin cetus “whale” (see Cetacea) + -yl.
cetyl ce·tyl (sēt’l)
The univalent radical C16H33 occurring in compounds found in waxes.
a white, crystalline, water-insoluble solid, C 16 H 34 O, used chiefly as an emollient in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. cetyl alcohol (sēt’l) A waxy alcohol used in lubricants, detergents, cosmetics, and emulsifiers. Chemical formula: C16H34O.
continuing education unit
a seaport and enclave of Spain in N Morocco, on the Strait of Gibraltar. noun an enclave in Morocco on the Strait of Gibraltar, consisting of a port and military station: held by Spain since 1580. Pop: 74 931 (2003 est)