[lan-l-in] /ˈlæn l ɪn/

a fatty substance, extracted from wool, used in ointments, cosmetics, waterproof coatings, etc.
a yellowish viscous substance extracted from wool, consisting of a mixture of esters of fatty acids: used in some ointments Also called wool fat

fatty matter extracted from sheep’s wool,” 1885, from German Lanolin, coined by German physician Mathias Eugenius Oscar Liebreich (1838-1908) from Latin lana “wool” (see wool) + oleum “oil, fat” (see oil (n.)) + chemical suffix -in (2).

lanolin lan·o·lin (lān’ə-lĭn)
A fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments.
A yellowish-white wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of sheep to coat wool. Lanolin is composed of esters and polyesters of almost seventy alcohols and fatty acids. Since it is easily absorbed by the skin, it is used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments.


Read Also:

  • Lanose

    [ley-nohs] /ˈleɪ noʊs/ adjective 1. . /ˈleɪnəʊs; -nəʊz/ adjective 1. another word for lanate

  • Lanosity

    [ley-nohs] /ˈleɪ noʊs/ adjective 1. . /ˈleɪnəʊs; -nəʊz/ adjective 1. another word for lanate

  • Lanosterol

    [luh-nos-tuh-rawl, -rol] /ləˈnɒs təˌrɔl, -ˌrɒl/ noun, Biochemistry. 1. a , C 30 H 50 O, formed from squalene epoxide, that is a precursor in the biosynthesis of cholesterol and is a component of .

  • Lanoxin

    [luh-nok-sin] /ləˈnɒk sɪn/ Pharmacology, Trademark. 1. a brand of .

Disclaimer: Lanoline definition / meaning should not be considered complete, up to date, and is not intended to be used in place of a visit, consultation, or advice of a legal, medical, or any other professional. All content on this website is for informational purposes only.