a colorless, odorless, liquid, water-insoluble, unsaturated acid, C 1 8 H 3 4 O 2 , obtained from animal tallow and natural vegetable oils, in which it occurs as the glycerol ester: used chiefly in the manufacture of soap, commercial , and cosmetics.
a colourless oily liquid unsaturated acid occurring, as the glyceride, in almost all natural fats used in making soaps, ointments, cosmetics, and lubricating oils. Formula: CH3(CH2)7CH:CH(CH2)7COOH Systematic name cis-9-octadecenoic acid
oleic acid o·le·ic acid (ō-lē’ĭk)
An organic acid that is prepared from fats and is used in the preparation of oleates and lotions.
An oily liquid occurring in animal and vegetable oils and used in making soap. Chemical formula: C18H34O2.
[oh-lee-if-er-uh s] /ˌoʊ liˈɪf ər əs/ adjective 1. giving rise to oil, as certain seeds or hypha.
[uh-lek-muh; Russian uh-lyawk-muh] /əˈlɛk mə; Russian əˈlyɔk mə/ noun 1. a river in E Siberian Russia, flowing N to the Lena River. 820 miles (1319 km) long.
[oh-lee-in] /ˈoʊ li ɪn/ noun, Chemistry. 1. Also called glyceryl trioleate, triolein. a colorless to yellowish, oily, water-insoluble liquid, C 5 7 H 1 0 4 O 6 , the triglyceride of oleic acid, present in many vegetable oils. 2. the oily or lower-melting fractions of a fat as distinguished from the solid or higher-melting […]
[ol-uh-nek; Russian uh-luh-nyawk] /ˌɒl əˈnɛk; Russian ə ləˈnyɔk/ noun 1. a river in NE Russia, flowing E and N to the Laptev Sea. 1350 miles (2172 km) long.